800-762-3347

 

Dance Camp Staff

PEOPLE WHO INSPIRE & HELP YOU ACHIEVE.

We surround dancers with experienced and personable professionals to give you the total camp experience.

They've been places and are going places. You can get the accurate industry training and knowledge first hand to gain a competitive edge. You'll learn from teachers with superb credentials and the technical know how.

Maggie Arvesen:

  • 6th year staff member
  • 4 year member of Anoka Twisters Dance Team: two time captain, all conference dancer, voted most valuable dancer
  • 4 year assistant coach at Burnsville High School, 1 year assistant coach at Chaska High School, 4 year head coach at Minnetonka High School, and 1 year head coach for Henry Sibley
  • MN Swarm Professional Lacrosse Performance Team Member in 2004-2005
#

Adina Belanger:

  • 10 year staff member
  • Coached Sauk Rapids-Rice Dance Team '10-'11
  • Was part of the Intern Scholarship Program and the first Professional Program at Broadway Dance Center
  • Was an original member of "Pushing Progress" a Contemporary Jazz Company in New York, NY
  • Was in the opening act for Drake at the Wild 94.1 concert in Tampa, FL. Currently lives in Clearwater, FL. And will be opening her own dance studio, "Pearl Studios", in 2014
#

Angel Brunik:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Trained at Stage Door of Performing Arts and Metro Dance Center
  • 4 year member of the St. Ben's national dance team and the Blaine varsity dance team
  • ompeted in the Pom division at the UDA college nationals for the first time & was crowned the 2013 national champions along with 2nd place in the jazz division
  • Recently graduated from the College of Saint Benedict/St Johns University in May with a degree in Nutrition and Sports Medicine
#

Mariah Champ:

  • 1st year staff member
  • Former member and captain of the Wayzata Trojet dance team winning 3 state titles
  • Received all conference, all state and Heather Habeck award
  • Previously a member of the University of Minnesota dance team winning 2 national championships
#

Alexandra Clough:

  • 7 Year staff Member
  • Full Time Instructor at Just For Kix and Assistant coach of the Brainerd Kixters
  • Was named assistant Coach of the Year for AAA this past year
  • Costume designer of the exclusive Alexandra Collection
  • Has designed costumes for two Superbowl Halftimes and danced on stage with
  • Beyonce and the Black Eyed Peas
#

Cindy Clough:

  • Founder of Just For Kix
  • Coaches the Brainerd Warrior dance team – 8 time state champions
  • Co-founder of the MN Association of Dance Teams
  • Inducted into 5 different hall of fames
  • Awarded the Breaking Boundaries award at the state capital for making a difference in girls athletics
  • Entrepreneur of the year for MN
  • Mother of 3 and grandmother of 4
#

Lindsay Danielson:

  • 12th Year Staff Member
  • Trained at The Dance Shoppe (now Summit Dance Shoppe), received 3D Dance
  • Network National Scholarship to dance in L.A.
  • Member of the Eden Prairie Dance Team, received All Conference Award
  • Current Eden Prairie Dance Team Varsity Coach
  • Competitive team teacher and choreographer at Dance Arts Centre
  • Recipient of NDA's Innovative Choreographer Award, Starz Competition Outstanding
  • Choreography Award, and multiple high point awards.
  • Choreographed for MN Vikings Cheerleaders, MN Swarm Performance Team, and multiple High School and College Dance Teams throughout the country.
#

Lexie Diercks:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Trained at Spotlight Productions Dance Studio
  • 4 year member and senior captain of the AVaire dance team
  • Awarded All Conference
  • Dances at the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth, MN
  • Coaches the Duluth East Dance Team
#

Jenna Dorn:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Trained at Butterfield Gallery of Dance
  • 5 year member and captain of the Maple Grove Dance Team
  • Currently a member and Assistant captain of the Mankato Dance Team, who won the Division II National Championship in 2012.
  • Awarded All American at NDA Summer Camp 2012
  • Fall Coach for the 2013 AVaires Dance Team
#

Kelsey Sanchez:

  • 1st year staff member
  • Award winning hip hop and jazz choreographer
  • She has taught at many studios including Broadway Dance Center in New York City
  • Professional dancer in NYC for the past 7 years dancing with multiple artists and dance companies.
#

Grace Gilbertson:

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at the Just For Kix dance studio in Brainerd for 10 years
  • 5 year member and senior captain of the Brainerd varsity dance team
  • She was an MVP, 3-time all state recipient, 2-time Heather Habeck recipient, & Most Outstanding Dancer
#

Samantha Gomez:

  • 2nd Year staff member
  • Four Year member, choreographer, and senior captain of the Chaska dance team
  • Awarded all-conference, all-state, all-tournament, and recipient of the Heather Haybeck award.
  • For the past 2 years, she has danced in the Breaking Boundaries Dance Company in Minneapolis
#

Christina Hamari:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • 4 year member and captain of the Chaska Dance Team
  • Competed with the University of Minnesota Dance team, winning two national and world championships.
  • 3 year member of the Premier Dance Team.
  • Current coach for the Chaska JV dance team and director of the Chaska Just For Kix Studio.
#

Haley Jones:

  • 5th year staff member
  • 4 year varsity member, captain and choreographer of the Lakeville North Lakeliners
  • Received Most Outstanding Dancer Award, Firecracker Award, All Conference Honorable Mention, All Conference Award 2008 and 2009
  • Danced for the University of Minnesota Premier Dance Team for 4 years and was a captain for 2 years
  • Assistant coach for Lakeville North varsity team
#

Katherine Kashevatsky:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Trained at Spotlight Productions Dance Studio
  • 4 year member and Senior Captain of the Burnsville Dance Team
  • Received All state Jazz, All Conference, and MOD
  • Currently attends the University of St Thomas
#

Sam Kaine:

  • 5 year staff member
  • Trained at Summit Dance Shoppe for 15 years
  • Four year member and senior captain of the Wayzata Trojet Dance Team
  • Four year member and senior captain of the University of Minnesota Dance Team
#

Sara Konop:

  • 6th year staff member
  • Trained at Northern Dance Academy in Green Bay, WI
  • Former 4 year member of the Notre Dame Academy and former member of the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire dance team
  • Currently a coach for the Notre Dame Academy dance team
#

Annie Lindberg:

  • Trained at Dance Shoppe for 14 years
  • Four year member and 2 year captain of the Wayzata Trojet dance team
  • Taught at the Medina Just For Kix for 2 years.
  • Currently a member and two-time national champion for the the University of St. Thomas dance team
#

Kaitlin Mackes:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Former member and captain of Eastview Lightning Dance Team
  • Member of UW- Madison Dance Team
#

Samantha Maroney:

  • 5th year staff member
  • Trained at Dance Arts Centre
  • 4 year member of Minnetonka Varsity Dance Team
  • Received All Conference and MVP
  • Studio Instructor at Deanne's Dance Studio
  • 4 year member and 2 year captain of the University of St. Thomas dance team and 4 time college National Champion
#

Kelsey Martin:

  • 4 year staff member
  • Four-year member and senior captain of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team
  • Received All-State, All-Tournament, and Heather Star Habeck Award, NDA 2012 AllAmerican, NDA top gun turner.
  • Current member and captain of the Mankato State University Dance Team who won nationals in 2012.
#

Arista Metz:

  • 1st year staff member
  • 3-year member and senior captain of Rogers Dance Team
  • Received MVP in 2011 & 2012, Heather Star Habeck Award
  • Current member and captain of Premier Dance Team at the University of Minnesota
#

Mackenzie Morrissey:

  • 1st year staff member
  • 3- year member of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team, 1-year on Rosemount Irishettes
  • 1 year on Winona State Hip Hop Team
  • Coached a middle school dance team for two years
#

Lisa Orth:

  • 7th year staff member
  • Trained at St. Cloud School of Dance
  • 4 year member of St. Cloud Cathedral Varsity Dance Team, and senior captain winning a State Champion title
  • 4 year member of University of St. Thomas Dance Team, 2 year captain, 2 UDA National Champion titles and 6 runner up titles
  • Fall coach of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team
  • Current member of Crash Dance Production
  • Co-choreographer for University of St. Thomas, Idaho State University, Utah Valley University Dance Team and numerous other national routines
#

Ashley Rollins:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Four year member of Chaska Varsity Dance Team
  • Received All State, All Tournament, and Most Outstanding Dancer Award
  • Danced for North Dakota Ballet Company
  • Fall coach for Lakeville North
  • Member of the Minnesota Timberwolves dancers prep team
#

Brittney Schubert:

  • 4 year staff member
  • Trained at the Brainerd Just For Kix studio
  • 4 year member and senior captain of the Brainerd Warrior Dance Team
  • 2 year member and 2 time national champion for the University of St. Thomas Dance Team
  • Performed on stage at the Super Bowl with Beyonce.
  • Currently teaches at the Brainerd & Medina Just For Kix studios.
#

Krista Sorensen:

  • 10th year staff member
  • Former member and captain of Minnesota State Mankato dance team
  • Assistant coach of Maple Grove dance team
  • Instructor and choreographer at In the Spotlight dance studio
  • Currently studying to get her Master's degree in Public Health
#

Alli Spieker:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • 4 year member and senior co-captain of the Brainerd Warrior Dance Team
  • Received MVP, All Conference, All State, All tournament & Heather Star Habeck Award
  • Selected to represent Minnesota at Miss Dance Team USA and was awarded 1st runner up in the senior division
  • Current coach of Pequot Lakes dance team
  • Currently teaches at the Just for Kix studio in Brainerd and Pequot Lakes
#

Katie Sternberg:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Former member and captain of the Lakeville North Dance Team.
  • Received MVP, All State, All Conference, and Most Outstanding Dancer Award
  • Currently dances at Mankato State University and won a national championship in 2012.
#

Kayla Tanberg:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Former member of the Apple Valley Dance Team
  • Received All State, All Conference, Firecracker, and Heather Star Habeck Award
  • Current member of the Mankato Dance Team
#

Marissa VanDanacker:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • 4 year member and captain of the Blaine Bengalettes
  • Awarded All-State and All-Conference for 2 years
  • Heather Habeck award winner
  • Current member of the Winona State Dance Team
#

Kelsey "KV" Villwock:

  • 5th year staff member
  • Trained at Brainerd Just for Kix Studio
  • 4 year member and former Captain of the Brainerd Kixters
  • 4 year member and former Captain of the UMD dance team
#

Ellen Witte

  • Former 4 year member and 2 year captaion of the Indian Creek Dance Team
  • Trained at the Mendota, Waterman, and Rochelle Just For Kix Dance Programs
  • Heather Habeck Award recipient in 2012
  • Instructor for Just For Kix Dance Programs
  • Member of the Dream Contemporary Dance Company, Naperville IL
  • Member of the nationally ranked St. Ambrose University Dance Team
#

Jes Mahr

  • 19 year Staff Member
  • Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance from the University of Minnesota & Masters degree in Education
  • Captain of the Minnesota Swarm Performance Team
  • Assistant Coach of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team (Apple Valley, MN)
  • Director of the Eastview High School Dance Department (Apple Valley, MN)
  • Former Timberwolves Dancer
#

Emily Burrington

  • 5th year staff member
  • 3 year member and Capatin of the Totino-Grace E’gals dance team
  • Studied dance at Macalester College
  • Danced for the University of St. Thomas dance club and dance team
  • Winter varsity coach of the Cretin-Derham Hall Raiders Dance team
#

Abbey Kaine

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at The Dance Shoppe
  • 4 year member and Captain of the Wayzata dance Team
  • Instructor for Just For Kix Dance Programs
  • Double national champion for the University of
  • Minnesota dance team
#

Courtney Huttel

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Tyler Junior College Apache Belle
  • 2 Year Member of Horn High School Drill Team
  • Independent Choreographer
  • Won several choreography awards
  • Current John Horne High School Dance Team Coach, Mesquite, TX
#

Karissa Bolton

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Stage Door of Performing Arts in Minnesota
  • Former member and Captain of the Blaine, MN Bengalettes
  • 2nd year member of Team Minnesota
  • Miss Drill Team USA 2013 & Member of Team Minnesota that competed at Miss Drill Team Nationals in California in 2014
  • Received All State, All Conference, Most Valuable Dancer and Best Technique Awards as a member of the Blaine Dance team
  • Heather Habeck Award winner at Just For KIx camp
#

Olivia Corcoran

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Mauri's School of Dance in Burnsville, MN
  • Former member and Senior Captain of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team in Apple Valley, MN winning 5 state titles
  • Participated in Miss Dance Team MN and represented team USA in California
#

Caitie Cruikshank

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Summit Dance Shoppe in Plymouth, MN
  • 4 year varsity member and two-year captain of the Minnetonka, MN Dance Team
  • Awarded all conference, all state and MVP in 2013 and 2014
  • Has received Most Outstanding Dancer and Heather Habeck Award at Just For Kix dance camps
#

Anna Kurzynski

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Christine's Dance Company in Rice Lake, WI
  • 3 year member and senior leader of the Rice Lake High School "Warriorette" Dance Team
  • 3 time all-conference dance team member
  • WACPC All-State and Scholarship Recipient
  • Current member of the UW-Stevens Point Dance Team, who were national pom champions at DX Americup Nationals in 2014
  • Recently accepted into the UW-Stevens Point Dance Program
#

Danielle Ravnikar

  • 1st year staff member
  • 4 year member of the Apple Valley, MN Dance team.
  • 2 year Captain of the AVaire Dance Team.
  • 2 time All conference dancer, and All-State nominee.
  • Voted MVP and Ultimate AVaire
#

Meghan Simoens

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Northern Dance Academy in Green Bay, WI
  • Former four year member and two year captain of the Bay Port Dance Team in Green Bay, WI
  • Received Best Technique, Best Teammate, and All-State award
#

Mallory Shoeppach

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained and competed for 12 years at Dance Revue Studio of Dance
  • 4-year member, and two year captain of the Anoka Twisters Dance Team
  • Awarded All-State Kick, All-Conference, and Most Outstanding Dancer
#