800-762-3347

 

Dance Camp Staff

PEOPLE WHO INSPIRE & HELP YOU ACHIEVE.

We surround dancers with experienced and personable professionals to give you the total camp experience.

They've been places and are going places. You can get the accurate industry training and knowledge first hand to gain a competitive edge. You'll learn from teachers with superb credentials and the technical know how.

Maggie Arvesen:

  • 6th year staff member
  • 4 year member of Anoka Twisters Dance Team: two time captain, all conference dancer, voted most valuable dancer
  • 4 year assistant coach at Burnsville High School, 1 year assistant coach at Chaska High School, 4 year head coach at Minnetonka High School, and 1 year head coach for Henry Sibley
  • Former MN Swarm Professional Lacrosse Performance Team Member in 2004-2005
  • Current fall coach of the Rogers, MN Dance Team and Assistant Winter Coach for the Maple Grove, MN Dance Team
#

Adina Belanger:

  • 11 year staff member
  • Coached Sauk Rapids-Rice Dance Team '10-'11
  • Was part of the Intern Scholarship Program and the first Professional Program at Broadway Dance Centerin New York
  • An original member of "Pushing Progress" a Contemporary Jazz Company in New York, NY
  • Was in the opening act for Drake at the Wild 94.1 concert in Tampa, FL
  • Currently lives in Clearwater, FL. Opening her own dance studio, "Pearl Studios," in 2014
#

Angel Brunik:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Trained at Stage Door of Performing Arts and Metro Dance Center
  • 4 year member of the St. Ben's national dance team and the Blaine varsity dance team
  • ompeted in the Pom division at the UDA college nationals for the first time & was crowned the 2013 national champions along with 2nd place in the jazz division
  • Recently graduated from the College of Saint Benedict/St Johns University in May with a degree in Nutrition and Sports Medicine
#

Mariah Champ:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Former member and captain of the Wayzata Trojet dance team winning 3 state titles
  • Received all conference, all state and Heather Habeck award
  • Previously a member of the University of Minnesota dance team winning 2 national championships
#

Alexandra Clough:

  • 8 Year staff Member
  • Full Time Instructor at Just For Kix and Assistant coach of the Brainerd Kixters
  • Was named assistant Coach of the Year for AAA this past year
  • Costume designer of the exclusive Alexandra Collection
  • Has designed costumes for two Superbowl Halftimes and danced on stage with Beyonce and the Black Eyed Peas
#

Cindy Clough:

  • I am pleased to present the co-owner and founder of Just For Kix.  This woman was a pioneer in the field of dance team in the state of Minnesota and nationally.  Many of the innovations, advantages you as dancers and coaches now have, are because of the commitment of this woman.

    Coach Clough was instrumental in the formation of the North Dakota Dance and Drill Association.  She helped write the original by-laws and the original judging sheet.

    She also helped Wisconsin form their original group as well as her home state of Minnesota. She and a friend wrote the original letter to get the ball rolling for an association of coaches in MN.   She served on the MADT Board for 12 years.

    She has been the Coach of the Brainerd Kixters  for over 35 years.  Her team placed in the top 3 at STATE for 21 consecutive years, winning 8 state high kick championships and 8 -2nd places.  

    She served on the steering committee to have Dance Team become a part of the MSHSL in 1995.  This was a lengthy process spanning several years and numerous meetings.

    She started Just For Kix youth dance programs, which are now in over 11 states, 200 cities, with over 20,000 dancers annually.

    JFK divisions also include the mail order catalog, costume manufacturing, summer dance camps and the Teehive, custom apparel. (Embroidery, Rhinestoning, screen printing, dye sublimation, and digital printing.)

    JFK now employs over 750 people.

    She has choreographed over 27 major Collegiate Bowl Game Half Time including 2 Orange Bowls,  2 Citrus Bowls,  1 Holiday Bowl, 2 Freedom Bowls, and the rest at the Outback Bowl.

    She has been inducted into 5 Halls of Fame, being the charter inductee in Minnesota.  She has been voted coach of the year three times by her peers, selected as Entrepreneur of the year for Minnesota,  was chosen as a recipient for  Breaking Barriers in Woman’s Sports presented at the Minnesota State Capital, voted one of the top 5 dance coaches of the Midwest.   

    She has served on the advisory board for Dance Spirit Magazine and the Minnesota Association of Dance Team
#

Lindsay Danielson:

  • 13th Year Staff Member
  • Trained at The Dance Shoppe (now Summit Dance Shoppe), received 3D Dance
  • Network National Scholarship to dance in L.A.
  • Member of the Eden Prairie Dance, MN Team, received All Conference Award
  • 11 yearsas the Eden Prairie, MN Dance Team Varsity Coach
  • Competitive team teacher and choreographer at Dance Arts Centre
  • Recipient of NDA's Innovative Choreographer Award, Starz Competition Outstanding Choreography Award, and multiple high point awards
  • Choreographed for MN Vikings Cheerleaders, MN Swarm Performance Team, and multiple High School and College Dance Teams throughout the country
#

Lexie Diercks:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Trained at Spotlight Productions Dance Studio
  • 4 year member and senior captain of the AVaire dance team
  • Awarded All Conference
  • Dances at the College of St. Scholastica in Duluth, MN
#

Jenna Dorn:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Trained at Butterfield Gallery of Dance in Maple Grove, MN
  • 5 year member and captain of the Maple Grove, MN Dance Team & Captain
  • Currently a member and Captain of the Mankato State dance team
  • Current coach of the Yellow Medicine East, MN winter dance team
  • Current fall coach for the Maple Grove, MN dance team
#

Kelsey Sanchez:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Award winning hip hop and jazz choreographer & has choreographed for the MN Timberwolves Dancers
  • She has taught at many studios including Broadway Dance Center in New York City
  • Professional dancer in NYC for the past 7 years dancing with multiple artists and dance companies.
  • Currently teaches at Premier Dance Studio in Prior Lake, MN and is the choreographer of the Mystic Lake Dancers
#

Grace Gilbertson:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Member of the University of MN Premiere Dance Team
  • Trained at the Just For Kix dance studio in Brainerd,MN for 10 years
  • 5 year member and senior captain of the Brainerd, MN varsity dance team
  • Awarded MVP, 3-time all state recipient, 2-time Heather Habeck recipient, & Most Outstanding Dancer
#

Christina Hamari:

  • 4th year staff member
  • Former Dance on the Premiere, University of MN and Chaska Dance Teams
  • Current coach for the Chaska JV dance team and director of the Chaska Just For Kix Studio
#

Haley Jones:

  • 6th year staff member
  • 4 year varsity member, captain and choreographer of the Lakeville North Lakeliners
  • Received Most Outstanding Dancer Award, Firecracker Award, All Conference Honorable Mention, All Conference Award 2008 and 2009
  • Danced for the University of Minnesota Premier Dance Team for 4 years and was a captain for 2 years
  • Assistant coach for Lakeville North varsity team
#

Katherine Kashevatsky:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Trained at Spotlight Productions Dance Studio
  • 4 year member and Senior Captain of the Burnsville Dance Team
  • Received All state Jazz, All Conference, and MOD
  • Currently attends the University of St Thomas
  • Coach of the Burnsville, MN Dance Team
#

Sam Kaine:

  • 6th year staff member
  • Trained at Summit Dance Shoppe in Plymouth for 15 years
  • Four year member and senior captain of the Wayzata Trojet Dance Team
  • Four year member and senior captain of the University of Minnesota Dance Team
#

Sara Konop:

  • 7th year staff member
  • Trained at Northern Dance Academy in Green Bay, WI
  • Former 4 year member of the Notre Dame Academy and former member of the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire dance team
  • Currently a coach for the Notre Dame Academy dance team
#

Annie Lindberg:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Trained at Summit Dance Shoppe in Plymouth,MN for 14 years
  • Four year member and 2 year captain of the Wayzata,MN Trojet dance team
  • Awarded All Conference, All State and All Tournament
  • Current member and two year captain of the University of St. Thomas dance team in St. Paul, MN and 4-time National Champion
#

Kaitlin Mackes:

  • 4th year staff member
  • Former member and captain of Eastview Lightning Dance Team in Apple Valley, MN
  • Member of University of Wisconin- Madison Dance Team
#

Samantha Maroney:

  • 5th year staff member
  • Trained at Dance Arts Centre
  • 4 year member of Minnetonka Varsity Dance Team
  • Received All Conference and MVP
  • Studio Instructor at Deanne's Dance Studio
  • 4 year member and 2 year captain of the University of St. Thomas dance team and 4 time college National Champion
  • Professional choreographer for college teams in the D1 and open divisions competing at the UDA College National Championships
#

Arista Metz:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • 3-year member and senior captain of Rogers, MN Dance Team
  • Received MVP in 2011 & 2012, Heather Star Habeck Award
  • Miss Dance Team MN 2012
  • Current member and captain of Premier Dance Team at the University of Minnesota
#

Mackenzie Morrissey:

  • 2nd year staff member
  • 3- year member of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team, 1-year on Rosemount Irishettes (MN)
  • 1 year on Winona State Hip Hop Team
  • Coach of the Rochester, MN John Marshall Dance Team
#

Lisa Orth:

  • 8th year staff member
  • Trained at St. Cloud School of Dance
  • 4 year member of St. Cloud Cathedral Varsity Dance Team, and senior captain winning a State Champion title
  • 4 year member of University of St. Thomas Dance Team, 2 year captain, 2 UDA National Champion titles and 6 runner up titles
  • Fall coach of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team
  • Current member of Crash Dance Production
  • Co-choreographer for University of St. Thomas, Idaho State University, Utah Valley University Dance Team and numerous other national routines
  • Teaches at various studios in the Twin Cities, including: Summit Dance Shoppe and DanceWorks.
#

Ashley Rollins:

  • 4th year staff member
  • Four year member of Chaska Varsity Dance Team
  • Received All State, All Tournament, and Most Outstanding Dancer Award
  • Danced for North Dakota Ballet Company
  • Member of the Minnesota Timberwolves dancers
#

Brittney Schubert:

  • 5th year staff member
  • Trained at the Brainerd Just For Kix studio
  • 4 year member and senior captain of the Brainerd Warrior Dance Team
  • 2 year member and 2 time national champion for the University of St. Thomas Dance Team (St. Paul, MN)
  • Performed on stage at the Super Bowl with Beyonce
  • Currently teaches at the Brainerd & is the Marketing Liason for JFK Youth Programs
#

Alli Spieker:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • 4 year member and senior co-captain of the Brainerd Warrior Dance Team
  • Trained at the Just For Kix Studio and the Stroia Ballet Company
  • Received MVP, All Conference, All State, All tournament & Heather Star Habeck Award
  • Selected to represent Minnesota at Miss Dance Team USA and was awarded 1st runner up in the senior division
  • Former coach of Pequot Lakes dance team
  • Currently teaches at the Just for Kix studio in Duluth,MN and Superior, WI
  • Fall coach for the Duluth East, MN dance team
#

Katie Sternberg:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Former member and captain of the Lakeville North Dance Team
  • Received MVP, All State, All Conference, and Most Outstanding Dancer Award
  • Currently dances at Mankato State University and won a national championship in 2012
#

Kayla Tanberg:

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Trained at DanceWorks Performing Arts Studio
  • Former team member and Captain of the Apple Valley Dance Team
  • Received All State, All Conference, Firecracker, and Heather Star Habeck Award
  • Current Captain of the Minnesota State University Mankato 2014 Dance Team
  • Placed in the top 3 with her team at the UDA Nationals this year in Pom and Jazz
#

Marissa VanDanacker:

  • 4th year staff member
  • 4 year member and captain of the Blaine Bengalettes
  • Awarded All-State and All-Conference for 2 years
  • Heather Habeck award winner
  • Member and choreographer of the Winona, MN State Dance Team
  • Recently choreographed national winning routine for Winona State
#

Kelsey "KV" Villwock:

  • 6th year staff member
  • Trained and now teaches at Brainerd Just for Kix Studio
  • 4 year member and former Captain of the Brainerd Kixters
  • 4 year member and Captain of the UMD 2 time National Champion dance team
  • Recent graduate of UMD with a degree in Exercise Science
#

Ellen Witte

  • 2nd year staff member
  • Former 4 year member and 2 year captain of the Indian Creek, IL Dance Team
  • Trained at the Mendota, Waterman, and Rochelle Just For Kix Dance Programs
  • Heather Habeck Award recipient in 2012
  • Just For Kix Dance Program instructor in Mendota, IL
  • Former member of the Dream Contemporary Dance Company, Naperville IL
  • Member of the St. Ambrose University Dance Team, Davenport, IA
#

Jes Mahr

  • 20 year Staff Member
  • Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance from the University of Minnesota & Masters degree in Education
  • Spent 6 years in Los Angeles, CA teaching and dancing
  • Former Captain of the Minnesota Swarm Performance Team
  • Assistant Coach of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team, (Apple Valley, MN) Awarded AAA Assistant of The Year
  • Director of the Eastview High School Dance Department (Apple Valley, MN)
  • Former Timberwolves Dancer
  • Recently MARRIED and will be heading on her Honeymoon after camp finishes!!!
#

Emily Burrington

  • 7th year staff member
  • 3 year member and Captain of the Totino-Grace E’gals dance team
  • Studied dance at Macalester College
  • Danced for the University of St. Thomas dance club and dance team
  • Former varsity coach of the Cretin-Derham Hall Raiders Dance team (MN)
#

Emily Loesch

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Northland School of Dance in Champlin, MN
  • Former member and 2 year Captain of the Spring Lake Park, MN dance team
  • Awarded All Conference, All State, Most Valuable Dancer and Most Outstanding Dancer
  • Participant in Miss Dance Team MN and was a member of Team Minnesota at nationals in California
#

Mia McMurray

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Summit Dance Shoppe in Plymouth, MN
  • 4 year member and senior Captain of the Wayzata, MN Trojets Dance Team
  • Two time All State jazz participant. Awarded All Conference Honorable Mention, All Tournament, MVP, Heather Star Habeck and Most Outstanding Dancer
  • Participant in Miss Dance Team MN and was a member of Team Minnesota at nationals in California
#

Kallie Ziegler

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Dawn Troyer Dance Studio in Wausau, WI
  • Former 4 year member and Captain of the DC Everest Dance Team in Wausau, WI
  • Recieved Excellence, Most Determined, Most Outstanding and All State Awards
  • Participant in Miss Dance Team MN and was a member of Team Minnesota at nationals in California
#

Courtney Huttel

  • 3rd year staff member
  • Tyler Junior College Apache Belle
  • 2 Year Member of Horn High School Drill Team
  • Independent Choreographer
  • Won several choreography awards
  • Currently a High School Drill Team Coach for the National Champion team; The Scarlet Sweethearts
#

Karissa Bolton

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Stage Door of Performing Arts in Minnesota
  • Former member and Captain of the Blaine, MN Bengalettes
  • 2nd year member of Team Minnesota
  • Miss Drill Team USA 2013 & Member of Team Minnesota that competed at Miss Drill Team Nationals in California in 2014
  • Received All State, All Conference, Most Valuable Dancer and Best Technique Awards as a member of the Blaine Dance team
  • Heather Habeck Award winner at Just For Kix camp
#

Olivia Corcoran

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Mauri's School of Dance in Burnsville, MN
  • Former member and Senior Captain of the Eastview Lightning Dance Team in Apple Valley, MN winning 5 state titles
  • Participated in Miss Dance Team MN and represented team USA in California
  • Member of the University of MN dance team
#

Caitie Cruikshank

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Summit Dance Shoppe in Plymouth, MN
  • 4 year varsity member and two-year captain of the Minnetonka, MN Dance Team
  • Awarded all conference, all state and MVP in 2013 and 2014
  • Has received Most Outstanding Dancer and Heather Habeck Award at Just For Kix dance camps
#

Anna Kurzynski

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Christine's Dance Company in Rice Lake, WI
  • 3 year member and senior leader of the Rice Lake High School "Warriorette" Dance Team
  • 3 time all-conference dance team member
  • WACPC All-State and Scholarship Recipient
  • Current member of the UW-Stevens Point Dance Team, National Pom Champions at DX Americup Nationals in 2014
  • Recently accepted into the UW-Stevens Point Dance Program
#

Danielle Ravnikar

  • 1st year staff member
  • 4 year member of the Apple Valley, MN Dance team
  • 2 year Captain of the AVaire Dance Team
  • 2 time All conference dancer, and All-State nominee
  • Voted MVP and Ultimate AVaire
#

Meghan Simoens

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained at Northern Dance Academy in Green Bay, WI
  • Former four year member and two year captain of the Bay Port Dance Team in Green Bay, WI
  • Received Best Technique, Best Teammate, and All-State award
#

Mallory Schoeppach

  • 1st year staff member
  • Trained and competed for 12 years at Dance Revue Studio of Dance (MN)
  • 4-year member, and two year captain of the Anoka Twisters Dance Team
  • Awarded All-State Kick, All-Conference, and Most Outstanding Dancer
#